Hair Awards 2016 finalists

 

It’s the day that afro hairdressers from all over the country have been waiting for. Finalists for the Black Beauty/Sensationnel Hair Awards 2016 have been announced!

Now, finalists in each category will go forward to compete at the most illustrious afro hair awards competition in the industry; the Black Beauty/Sensationnel Hair Awards

Don’t forget to use #BBSHairAwards2016 across social media to share your reactions – and a huge congratulations to each and every one of the finalists!

Ticket: £105 including VAT (87.50 + vat)

Buy Tickets!

Black Beauty/Sensationnel Hair Awards 2016 Finalists

Stylist of the Year        
Anthony Grant – Jamie Stevens Hair
Anne Veck – Anne Veck Salons
Aycan Kemal – New York Hair Design
Lisa Farrall – London Hair Academy
Michelle Thompson – Franceso Group
5ive – Hype Coiffure Battersea
Lorraine Dublin – My Hair Bar

Avant Garde        
Emmanuel Esteban – Anne Veck Hair Salon
Michelle Garande – Afrotherapy Salon
Darko Pandurski – Ucha Hair

Barber        
Darko Pandurski – Ucha Salon
Michelair Laguerre – Aquarius Hair Salon
Kade Kut – Image Barbers
Aycan Kemal – New York Hair Design
Kevin Luchmun – Toni&Guy Shoreditch

Braid        
Monique Boma – Alicia Nang Hair & Beauty
Sherralyn Chambers – Azariah London
Michelle Garande – Afrotherapy Salon
Atika Laaouad Khachouch – Nadur Estilistas

Bridal        
Bakita Da-Silva – Nicky Oliver Hairdressing
Latenda Kalimba – Latenda Hair Salon
Alessandra Falolu – Lessandra’s Beauty Studio
Natasha John Lewis – My Hair Bar

Colourist                
Harriet Kessie-Cudjoe – Afrotherapy Salon
Lathaniel Chambers – Lathaniel’s Couture Hair & Beauty
Christine Walker – Chris 2 Styles
Valerie Wallace – Hype Coiffure Battersea
Floria Amon – Toni&Guy Covent Garden

READ NOW
Newcomer of the Year 2016

International        
Nelida Oliveira – Flex Hair & Beauty Salon
Atika Laaouad Khachouh – Nadur Estilistas
Michelle Natasha Dixon – Blackfingers

Natural        
Hector Obeng – Hector’s Global Hair With Zeal
Chanel Anderson – Hype Coiffure
Lisa Farrall – London Hair Academy
Cheyne Adjei – Adonai Hair and Beauty
Valerie Wallace – Hype Coiffure

Newcomer        
Sithabiso Francis – Mica Nicole Hair Salon
Myriam Mimi Kone – Mimi et Mina
Philip Eric – Philip Eric Hair
Deleesha McFarlin – Lathaniel’s Couture Hair & Beauty
Gloria Odumosu – Kannis Undiscovered Beauty Salon
Naomi Ayodele – Toni&Guy Covent Garden

Northern        
Rick Roberts – Rick Roberts Salon
Paula Vika – Paula Vika International
Naomi Brooks – The Hair Sanctuary
Michelle Thompson – Francesco Group
Deborah Daley – George Kosit Hair
Jennifer Samuels – Ferinnje Hair & Beauty

Southern        
Aycan Kemal – New York Hair Design
Harry Casey – Jamie Stevens Hair
Lorraine Dublin – My Hair Bar
Anne Veck – Anne Veck Salon
5ive – Hype Coiffure Battersea
Schola Rose – Hype Coiffure Battersea

Styling Team
Hector’s Global Hair Team – Hector’s Global Hair with Zeal
Kannis Undiscovered Beauty Team – Kannis Undiscovered Beauty Salon
My Hair Bar Team – My Hair Bar
Lathaniel’s Couture Hair & Beauty Team – Lathaniel’s Couture Hair & Beauty
Hype Coiffure Junior Team – Hype Coiffure
Hype Coiffure Senior Team – Hype Coiffure Battersea

Weave
Hector Obeng – Hector’s Global Hair with Zeal
Latenda Kalimba – Latenda Hair Salon
Sabrina Murrell – Morell’s Hair Salon
Lisa Farrall – London Hair Academy
Philip Brown – Philip Eric Hair
Natasha John Lewis – My Hair Bar

READ NOW
Northern Stylist of the Year 2015

 

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

Theme developed by TouchSize - Premium WordPress Themes and Websites